-- BEING AN UPPER FORM STUDENT + 2017 RESOLUTION | scattered-memoirs

BEING AN UPPER FORM STUDENT + 2017 RESOLUTION

To those who are still in school, like me - how was your first day of school for 2017?


Well mine, lets just be real, the school bus was supposed to pick me up but i was left, hA, first day of school and things like this already happened ( ̄  ̄|||)

Of course, i just went to school with my father by car, i was almost late omg because my school is right next to a primary school - there were lots of parents who went there on the first day to look after their children, and it was quite a traffic.

I wont say much about my first day, it was just fine.. i guess? we got sorted into our classes. I'm now in the class 4 SCIENCE 1, I'll be taking the three science subjects and addmaths, of course. Overall, the total of students in my class is 42. like literally, before this i would only have around 20-25 classmates. so it was kind of a culture shock....

I took my textbooks today and I tried reading chemistry - few pages and I'm already worried will I be able to memorize all the chemistry equations ._. im starting to think again if i should move to account huaaa t_____________t 

It feels sooo different being an upper form student, im now not so afraid to do things i like at school (but that doesnt remove the fact that i hate this school though). but it also makes me sad over the fact that i aged ;-; 16 sounds so.... like no longer teenage to me :( im so scared to say goodbye to my teenage years because i'll have to take care of my own self soon when i become an adult - and can no longer be in my parents arms.

A lot of my school changed too, from the person in charge for the canteen, that caused the increasing of foods price tsk tsk, to how the construction for my school's rooftop at the assembly area started to begin again since the construction was stopped for some reason last year. I'm still rooting for the boarding school to accept me though, i dont want to graduate here huhu ;-; But if luck is not by my side lets just hope this year school session will just be fine.

SDKSJDK THIS POST IS GETTING BORING, LETS GET INTO MY 2017 RESOLUTIONS REAL QUICK Q_Q

So I came up with a few things i would like to achieve - hope these could make me a better person.


1. MAKE NOTES RIGHT AFTER I LEARN SOMETHING NEW AT SCHOOL


I'm the type to make notes for exam, cute ones, something I'd love to read. I really hope in 2017, I will avoid procrastinating and make notes early, so I'd have plenty of time to study before exam, and of course, doing lots of exercises as well.

2. THINK OF SOMETHING GOOD IN EVERY BAD


In 2016, I've always had so much of negative thoughts, it annoys me so much, it bugs me over how I'm not sure to believe in my thoughts or just go with the flow. I hope I'd stop wasting my tears - be sad over little things and instead, start counting the blessings that the God gave me, without I even realise. 

3. STOP WASTING MONEY


I did collect money in this year, but I spent it so carelessly, going to concerts - meeting my idols, making bad decision in purchasing something, oh dear how I hope I didnt spend so much money.. I deeply hope I'm only going to use my money for my needs, and think a lot before purchasing something that I can still live without.

4. LIVE A HEALTHY LIFE


I gained soooooooooooo much weight in 2016. Like literally so much. I always said to myself 
I'm just going to exercise after I eat this
This will be my last maggie ever
I'm pretty sure I can lose weight quickly
Reality is, none of those are true. Else than losing a lil bit of weight and exercising regularly, I hope I will maintain my water intake - as I somehow believe my body is lack of daily water intake.

5. BUY GIFTS FOR MY PARENTS


This is something I've always wanted to do, but I didnt get to as I spend my money recklessly.. I really hope I can get something for them one day..

6. IMPROVE MY SOCIALIZING SKILLS


Im so bad at socializing in real life, like really. I do have friends, but I wont talk to them if they dont talk to me, i'm somehow afraid my existence, how i join in will be a burden. I wouldn't care less either if they leave me out, i'm just somehow afraid that me joining in - is something they wouldnt want in their entire life. I hope in 2017 i could learn how to be free among others, and show my colours too.

7. LEAVE SAD SHER IN 2016


This is kind of hard cause first day of school but I was already emotional like crap. Even so, i hope i wont cry as much as I did last year where I made my room flood with tears almost once every week.

7 hopes for this year i guess. There might be more but I just couldnt put it into words yet. Anyway, sorry for this thought-sy post! Happy New Year and i hope for your 2017 will only be filled with good things ♡( ◡‿◡ ) good luck in everything!! (γ₯ ◕‿◕ )γ₯

Mine to share with me your hopes for 2017?

That Ravenclaw

Thank you for reading! xoxo, That Ravenclaw.

18 comments:

  1. Have a blast year ahead. May 2017 bring more success. πŸ‘

    ReplyDelete
  2. I soo can relate for #3 The more I thought of saving, the more money I spend on useless things sheesh I need to stop this habit.

    I hated school too, but hey it's a growing up process. Hope you'll be okay and just enjoy being an upper student :) Happy New Year!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you for the sweet words! u too~

      Delete
  3. Good luck for 2017 and welcome back to school. Chemistry is awesome, trust me, im a science student. Hehe.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. u too! i havent start my classes as it'll only start next week ;-; hope i'll be fine with chem!

      Delete
  4. Welcome back to school! It's too early to judge if you could cope with chemistry or not but seeing the way of your ongoing notes, I bet you should be just fine...:D
    Well, reading your school life reminiscing me of my old life.. Like how i cried alone..-.-"

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. my classes will start next week and i'll see how it goes! anyway those aren't my notes haha, they're from weheartit :)

      Delete
  5. Replies
    1. when are you going to re-open your blog ):<

      Delete
  6. bout the last maggie is truly. hahaha. every time i eat maggi. i will like, okay, promised ni last. no more maggie. but tada next week lets eat maggie. HAHAHA.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. same!!! i hate when i do that sm especially if i already ate something before i cont with maggie. maggie dah lah 500 calories

      Delete
  7. I remember my first day of school every year. It was always the same. Same school and same friends but new clothes and bag! Haha.
    Selamat kembali ke sekolah!
    Thank you dear :)
    FYI, i have changed my blog address to http://atheeradayana.com Please follow me at this page and thank you for your visit. Have a nice day ya!

    ReplyDelete
  8. i never even think about things like this when i'm 16. to be fair, i don't even bothered that much, like making notes or money. healthy life? thank Allah for whatever it is but I maintain my weight without EVER watching my diet and boy i eat. i spend my money on comic mostly. haha. how different the generations are. but i gotta admit i should be improving my social skill at least. be more up front. you're till so young believe me, don't age too fast!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. i have the urge to make my own money because i always feel sorry whenever i had to ask money from my parents for the non-basic needs that i want.i hope i wont age too fast too!!! TTTT

      Delete
  9. hi i'm back. i cant really share how was my first day of school for 2017 as i'm no longer a highsch student but i can tell that my sister looks so excited to meet her friends again, and ofc their stuffs smell 'new' hahaha. i have to mention this, i am super agree with your determination to do notes (so that you are well-prepared for your upcoming exam.) best of luck xD

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. omg i love the smell of new stuffs too! >< best of luck in yr studies too xxxxxxxxx

      Delete

I love footprints. So why dont you leave yours? Anyway, if you would like to get notification when I reply to your comment, just tick the "Notify Me" box!