-- KDRAMA RECOMMENDATIONS | scattered-memoirs

KDRAMA RECOMMENDATIONS

It feels sooooooooo good for being able to watch kdramas again. I have been restricting myself from watching dramas ever since school 2016 started and to be honest - i didnt watch any dramas until I finished my national exam that took place on the last October. Writing this post is kinda risky because not everyone like the korean culture - but well it's my blog and i could do anything about it, yes?


Basically I decided to share a few kdramas that I got the chance to watch after my exam ended. Some of them I just started to watch (finished by now) and some are the dramas that i had to stop watching and couldnt get to finish before school 2016 started. Lets get started shall we? 

1. MOORIM SCHOOL / 무림학교 / MOORIM HAKYEO


This drama is about a school that teaches martial art, but everything started to be a mess when a few bad characters are cooperating to steal The Chintamani - a key that is rumoured to give power to anyone who unlocked it. It's also a drama about how a daughter and a son got separated from their parents because of The Chintamani, and Shi Woo (main lead) who is actually an idol, but got into an accident during his show - leading him to meet Seon Ah , who then asked him to attend Moorim, as there is someone who can cure his sickness there.

Main Cast: Lee Hyun-woo, Lee Hong-bin (VIXX), Seo Ye-ji and Jung Yoo-jin.
Episodes: 16

If you read the comments on drama web there are a lot of negative comments about this drama haha, i like the plot but i just hate the leading girl, her acting is so cold and so not natural. everything is just fine tbh, just her acting ┐( ̄∀ ̄)┌  I'd rate 3.5 over 5 for this drama. alert: second lead syndrome!!

2. YONG PAL / 용팔이 / THE GANG DOCTOR 


THIS IS A SUCH A GREAT DRAMA. HONESTLY SUPER RECOMMENDED. This drama is not popular in the overseas but it is in soukor!! It's a story about a doctor who secretly treats wanted gangsters illegally and ended up meeting a Young Ae who was put to sleep by force in a Hospital. Everything about this drama is just amazing, unexpected plot, cast - just everything. Joo Woo is so heart-eyes in this drama aaa im so so in loveeeee ヽ(♡‿♡)ノ  

Main Cast: Joo Won, Kim Tae-hee, Chae Jung-an and Jo Hyun-jae.
Episodes: 18

The ending is good too !! But I'd only rate this drama 4.8 over 5. The ending is seriously good, it's just to me i think it was rushed. It would be better if there is the 19th Episode.

2. REPLY 1988 / 응답하라 1988 / ANSWER ME 1988 / EUNGDABHARA 1988 


Another super recommended drama!! It's a drama about family, romance and school. It's about 5 friends and their families who live together in the same alley. At first, it doesnt really focus on the romance as the story is all about friendship and family. The lovey-dovey only started like half progress of the drama i guess? Park Bogum is so cute in here!!! He rarely appears on the first few episodes but he gets more appearance later!! alert: second lead syndrome!!

Main Cast: Lee Hye-riPark Bo-gumGo Kyung-pyoRyu Jun-yeol and Lee Dong-hwi.
Episodes: 20

I'd rate this drama 4.5 over 5. I hate Bora because she is SOOOOOO LOUD in this drama and fought a lot with Duk Seon TTTT Overall it's all good, but it kinda gets boring at certain times.

I guess that's all for now! I have more unfinished dramas to watch and I'll do a recommendation post like this again. The on-going dramas that I'm currently watching are Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo and Legend of The Blue Sea. What drama are you currently watching now or just basically your favourite drama? :D

That Ravenclaw

Thank you for reading! xoxo, That Ravenclaw.

8 comments:

  1. i watch moorim school because of lee hong bin ! he's so handsome

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. ikr he's such a dork in moorim school (✧ω✧) he reminds me of shinee's taemin!!

      Delete
  2. I'm having a k-drama marathon too, before busy life gets started.. I'm currently watching Shopaholic Louis but for now, my fav k-drama of the year is "W" and "Beautiful Gong Shim" xD

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. shopaholic louis is in my list and im going to watch it soon! im now watching cheese in the trap besides weightlifting fairy and legend of the blue sea. w is in my list but im not sure i want to watch it yet or not hehe :9 yay! new drama to add - beautiful gong shim! thank you <3

      Delete
    2. Came back just because I left out one.. You should watch " Oh My Venus" too.. XD
      p:s// I prefer W compared to Shopaholic Louis..But maybe it's too early to judge since I just watch few episodes of them.. :3

      Delete
    3. i watched oh my venus!! i love the starting and so on but i stopped around the 12th episode if im not mistaken because i found it a lil bit dull hehe :d

      Delete
  3. just write whatever u want. its ur blog. kekeke. i like ur blog anyway XD
    being busy w uni life. last kdrama i watched was Cinderella and Four Knights :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you thats so sweet of u t-t cinderalla and four knights is in my list~ hope to watch it soon

      Delete

I love footprints. So why dont you leave yours? Anyway, if you would like to get notification when I reply to your comment, just tick the "Notify Me" box!